PAST INDIVIDUAL BADMINTON ACHIEVERS


Since 1972 to Present

MEN’S SINGLES

1972 - P. Samuel
1973 - S. Raphael
1974 - A. Gopal Krishnan
1975 - A. Gopal Krishnan
1976 - A. Gopal Krishnan
1977 - A. Gopal Krishnan
1980 - A. Rajikumaran
1981 - R. Applnarasu
1982 - A. Muralidharan
1983 - A. Muralidharan
1984 - A. Rajikumaran
1985 - K. Sivakumar
1986 - J. Jacob
1987 - J. Jacob
1988 - J. Jacob
1989 - J. Jacob
1991 - A. Sankar
1992 - A. Sankar
1993 - A. Sankar
1994 - D. Jivehinthran
1995 - D. Jivehinthran
1996 - D. Jivehinthran
1999 - J. Jacob
2000 - Edwin Isaac
2001 - J. Jacob
2002 - ----------
2003 - Narveshpal Singh
2004 - R. Saravanan
2005 - P. Alex Thiraviam
2006 - P. Alex Thiraviam
2007 - A. Sankar
2008 - V. Dinesh
2009 - V. Dinesh (N. SEMBILAN)
2010 - Andrew Dass (KL)
2011 - Dinesh Velan (KLIA)
2012 - Raymond Steven (KL)
2013 - V. Puvanesan (KULIM)
2014 - V. Rooben (KULIM)
2015 - A. Cheerandev (PG)
2016 - A. Cheerandev (PG)
2017 -

LADIES SINGLES

1975 - S. Sandanamary
1976 - S. Sandanamary
1977 - S. Sandanamary
1980 - A. Selvamalar
1981 - A. Selvamalar
1982 - R. Puspa
1983 - R. Puspa
1984 - A. Selvamalar
1985 - A. Selvamalar
1986 - ----------
1987 - ----------
1988 - A. Selvamalar
1989 - A. Selvamalar
1991 - A. Sheamala
1992 - M. Sai Sudha
1993 - M. Sai Sudha
1994 - A. Jeyanthi
1995 - P. Jessie
1996 - K. Vijaya Devi
1999 - S. Premalathi
2000 - M. Naneecharam
2001 - M. Naneecharam
2002 - ----------
2003 - R. Premalathi
2004 - ----------
2005 - ----------
2006 - A. Vilashini
2007 - ----------
2008 - S. Premalatha
2009 - S. Premalathi
2010 - S. Premalathi (PERAK)
2011 - S. Stephanie Shalini (KL)
2012 - S. Stephanie Shalini (KL)
2013 - S. Stephanie Shalini (KL)
2014 - G. Dheshnee (BKT. MERTAJAM)
2015 - Elahvarasi Raju (GRBA)
2016 - V. Vibiana (IPOH)
2017 -

MEN’S DOUBLES

1972 - Muraly Menon & P. Samuel
1973 - Muraly Menon & P. Samuel
1974 - Muraly Menon & P. Samuel
1975 - A. Gopal Krishnan & V. Krishnasamy
1976 - A. Gopal Krishnan & V. Krishnasamy
1977 - P. Ravindran & M. Lawrence
1980 - M. Lawrence & S. Rajan
1981 - R. Appalanarasu & G. Rajoo
1982 - R. Appalanarasu & G. Rajoo
1983 - V. Sellamuthu & Chandra Kumar
1984 - G. Ragoo & K. Gunaselan
1985 - G. Ragoo & A. Rajikumaran
1986 - J. Jacob & K. Sivakumar
1987 - G. Ragoo & A. Rajikumaran
1988 - G. Ragoo & A. Rajikumaran
1989 - G. Ragoo & A. Rajikumaran
1991 - M. Imbaraj & K. Sentnaraj
1992 - A. Sankar & J. Jacob
1993 - A. Sankar & J. Jacob
1994 - D. Jivehinthran & Devehentiran
1995 - D. Devehinthran & A. Shankar
1996 - D. Jivehinthran & D. Devehinthran
1999 - A. Shankar & Edwin Isaac
2000 - A. Shankar & Edwin Isaac
2001 - K. Kumar & Renganathan
2002 - ----------
2003 - Anbarasu & Ravi Selvam
2004 - A. Sankar & R, Saravanan
2005 - C. Edwin Isaac & Narveshpal Singh
2006 - K. Kumar & Subramaniam
2007 - A. Sankar & Edwin
2008 - Aaron & Saravanan
2009 - Alex Thiraviam & R. Saravanan
2010 - Alex Thiraviam & R. Saravanan (IPOH)
2011 - Alex Thiraviam & R. Saravanan (IPOH)
2012 - Tinagaran & S. Mahendran (KLIA)
2013 - Saravanan & Alex Thiraviam (IPOH)
2014 - Vivek & Thanabalan (KLANG)
2015 - Muguthan & Mooghillan (T/INTAN)
2016 - Muguthan & Mooghillan (T/INTAN)
2017 -

LADIES DOUBLES

1975 - ----------
1977 - Dr. Komalan & Annie Arul
1980 - Annie Arul & Rosalind Dass
1981 - Annie Arul & Rosalind Dass
1982 - A. Selvamalar & K. Ganeswari
1983 - ----------
1984 - Annie Arul & Santhana Mary
1985 - Annie Arul & Santhana Mary
1986 - P. Geetha & Sathana Chacko
1987 - J. Shanthi & Sathana Chacko
1988 - Annie Arul & Santhana Mary
1989 - A. Sheamala & A. Selvamalar
1991 - A. Sheamala & M. Sai Sudha
1992 - A. Sheamala & M. Sai Sudha
1993 - A. Sheamala & M. Sai Sudha
1994 - K. Prema & K. Manimala
1995 - ----------
1999 - S. Sandanamary & K. Vijaya Devi
2000 - K. Vijaya & S.A. Retnamalar
2001 - K. Vijaya Devi & S.A. Retnamalar
2002 - ----------
2003 - ----------
2004 - ----------
2005 - ----------
2006 - ----------
2007 - ----------
2008 - S. Premalatha & S. Linitha
2009 - ----------
2010 - K. Vijaya & G. Krishnamal (PERAK)
2011 - S. Stephanie Shalini (KL) & S. Premalatha (KL)
2012 - ----------
2013 - S. Stephanie Shalini (KL) & S. Premalatha (KL)
2014 - S. Sharmila & G. Dheshnee (BKT. MERTAJAM)
2015 - Premalatha & M. Sumathi (SAM BA)
2016 - Vedaviytavathi & Sarasmala (GRBA)
2017 -

UNDER - 10 BOY’S SINGLES

 

2015 - V. Tamilarasukumar (EDWIN)
2016 - V. Tamilarasukumar (EDWIN)
2017 - -

UNDER - 12 BOY’S SINGLES


1982 - G. Eugene Mark
1983 - N. Rama Preman
1984 - N. Rama Suthan
1985 - J. Devandran
1986 - J. Devandran
1987 - K. Murali Desan
1988 - V. Shanmuganathan
1989 - K. Gunasegaran
1991 - K. Renganathan Naidu
1992 - K. Renganathan Naidu
1993 - K. Jiventheren
1994 - K. Sagadevan
1995 - K. Kumar
1996 - K. Kumar
1999 - S. Arvind
2000 - S. Mithran
2001 - S. Mithran
2002 - ----------
2003 - V. Dinesh
2004 - V. Dinesh
2005 - V. Jeevan
2006 - V. Jeevan
2007 - V. Jeevan
2008 - R. Satheishtharan
2009 - V. Rooben Raj (KEDAH)
2012 - V. Rooben Raj (KEDAH)
2011 - Abdul Jalil (KEDAH)
2012 - L. Aishnanaveen (JB)
2013 - Vishnu Er (MELAKA)
2014 - M. Sharveen (JB)
2015 - V. Poopathi (SIBA)
2016 - S. Roshender Pillai (KULIM)

UNDER - 10 GIRL’S SINGLES

 

2015 - Mahalexchmi (SIBA)
2016 - Mahalexchmi (SIBA)
2017 -

UNDER - 12 GIRL’S SINGLES


2001 - V. Kumathavani
2002 - ----------
2003 - K. Hasvini
2004 - K. Hasvini
2005 - P. Prannathah
2006 - Lakshmi Mani
2007 - Rashnith Gill
2008 - M. Thinaah
2009 - N. Saranya (SELANGOR)
2010 - N. Saranya (SEL)
2011 - N. Saranya (Shah Alam)
2012 - V. Dharshinie (NS)
2013 - Vaishnavi Er (MELAKA)
2014 - Vibiana Vincent (IPOH)
2015 - K. Yashveeni (PG)
2016 - Sanyukta Sithambaran (KEDAH)
2017

UNDER - 15 BOY’S SINGLES

 

1982 - J. Jacob
1983 - J. Jacob
1984 - J. Jacob
1985 - G. Eugene Mark
1986 - N. Rama Preman
1987 - J. Devandran
1988 - J. Devandran
1989 - K. Muralidesan
1991 - K. Gunasegaran
1992 - K. Gunasegaran
1993 - K. Renganathan
1994 - K. Renganathan
1995 - K. Jiventheren
1996 - K. Jiventheren
1999 - K. Kumar
2000 - R. Senthil
2001 - J. Narveshpal Singh
2002 - ----------
2003 - P. Alex Thiraviam
2004 - P. Alex Thiraviam
2005 - B. Nithesh
2006 - V. Dinesh
2007 - V. Dinesh
2008 - V. Puvanesan
2009 - D. Darren Issac
2010 - V. Jeeva (KEDAH)
2011 - Mahendran (N. SEMBILAN)
2012 - Cheerandev (PENANG)
2013 - Cheerandev (PENANG)
2014 - S. Menooshen (KULIM)
2015 - Vishnu Er (MK)
2016 - Sunheshen (SAII BA KULIM)

2017- ----------

UNDER - 15 GIRL’S SINGLES

 

2001 - Ruby Anne
2002 - ----------
2003 - ----------
2004 - A. Vilashini
2005 - A. Vilashini
2006 - Lakshmi Mani
2007 - S. Kanmani
2008 - Sri Vaisheeni
2009 - ----------
2010 - M. Sumathi (KEDAH)
2011 - S. Manisha (SELANGOR)
2012 - V. Jayshinie (NS)
2013 - H. Dharshana (KAJANG)
2014 - H. Dharshana (KAJANG)
2015 - H. Dharshana (SIBA)
2016 - V. Vibiana (IPOH)
2017 -

UNDER - 12 BOY’S DOUBLES


2008 - R. Satheishtharan & Thavabalan
2009 - G. Moohillen & G. Mugunthen (SBK)
2010 - V. Rooben Raj & Cheerandev (KEDAH)
2011 - V. Rooben Raj & Abdul Jalil (KEDAH)
2012 - S. Sunheshen & L. Aishnanaveen (KULIM)
2013 - P. Thinegshwaran & Vishnu Er (MELAKA)
2014 - P. Thinegshwaran & M. Sharveen (MELAKA)
2015 - V. Poopathi & D. Yuveenraj (PG)
2016 - ----------

UNDER - 15 BOYS’ DOUBLES

1984 - J. Jacob & Amalourde Raj
1985 - N. Rama Preman & Rama Suthan
1986 - N. Rama Preman & Rama Suthan
1987 - N. Rama Suthan & J. Bremmamoorthy Rao
1988 - K. Muralidesan & Devandran
1989 - D. Devehinthran & D. Jivehinthran
1991 - K. Gunasegaran & Sathiaseelan
1992 - K. Gunasegaran & Sathiaseelan
1993 - K. Renganathan & M. Muniduraisingam
1994 - K. Renganathan & M. Muniduraisingam
1995 - K. Jiventheren & M.S. Siva
1996 - K. Jiventheren & Thangaraj
1999 - ----------
2000 - R. Senthil & T. Daniel Rajesh
2001 - R. Senthil & T. Daniel Rajesh
2003 - P. Alex Thiraviam & A. Sivashankar
2004 - P. Alex Thiraviam & Ganesan
2005 - V. Arif & Ganesan
2006 - ----------
2007 - Sargunesh Naidu & Jagjit Singh
2008 - V. Jeeva & V. Puvanesan
2009 - V. Jeevan & V. Thanish (N.SEMBILAN
2010 - V. Thanish & Surrya (NS)
2011 - Cheerandev & Sharmin (PENANG)
2012 - S. Menooshen & Cheerandev (PENANG)
2013 - S. Menooshen & Cheerandev (PENANG)
2014 - S. Menooshen & Aishnaveen (KULIM/JB)
2015 - Thinegshwaran & Vishnu Er (MK)
2016 - K.Dheeran & R.Surendran (KULIM)

 

SENIOR VETERAN’S DOUBLES

1992 - R. Narayanan & M. Jeganathan
1993 - R. Narayanan & M. Jeganathan
1999 - A. Muniandy & T. Krishnan
2000 - P. Samuel & R. Chelliah
2001 - A. Muniandy & R. Chelliah
2002 - ----------
2003 - S. Munusamy & P. Kaliappan
2004 - S. Munusamy & P. Kaliappan
2005 - R. Mogen & Jaganatha Rao
2006 - R. Mogen & Jaganatha Rao
2007 - R. Mogen & Jaganatha Rao
2008 - R. Mogen & Jaganatha Rao
2009 - Jeganathan Rao & R. Moogen (SBK)
2010 - Veeran & Venugopal (KL)
2011 - T. Murthi & S. Rajendran (IPOH)
2012 - S. Rajendran & Veloo (B/GAJAH/IPOH)
2013 - A. B. Naidu & T. Murthi (KULIM-IPOH)
2014 - T. Murthi & P. Muniandy (IPOH/Penang)
2015 - M. Puspanathan & A. Lourds (IPOH)
2016 - T. Murthi & P. Muniandy (IPOH/Penang)

UNDER - 15 GIRL DOUBLES

 

2015 - K. Yashveeni & S. Vidyalakshmi (PG)
2016 - ----------
2017 -

UNDER - 18 GIRL’S SINGLES

1987 - K. Geetha
2005 - ----------
2006 - ----------
2007 - ----------
2008 - ----------
2009 - ----------
2010 - ----------
2011 - ----------
2012 - ----------
2013 - ----------
2014 - ----------
2015 - ----------
2016 - ----------

JUNIOR VETERAN’S SINGLES


1972 - ----------
1973 - A. Sivalingam
1974 - Abdul Aziz
1975 - Abdul Aziz
1976 - Abdul Aziz
1977 - David Rajah
1980 - John Ratnam
1981 - I. Kolandaisamy
1982 - B.K. Simachalam
1983 - S. Krishana
1984 - S.S. Ramu
1985 - S. Munusamy
1986 - S. Munusamy
1987 - S. Munusamy
1988 - S. Munusamy
1989 - P. Samuel
1991 - P. Samuel
1992 - P. Samuel
1993 - P. Samuel
1994 - P. Samuel
1995 - P. Samuel
1996 - N. Loganathan
1999 - N. Loganathan
2000 - N. Loganathan
2001 - T. Moorthy
2002 - ----------
2003 - T. Moorthy
2004 - P. Muniandy
2005 - T. Moorthy
2006 - M. Puspanathan
2007 - M. Puspanathan
2008 - M. Puspanathan
2009 - Daniel (Johor)
2010 - Daniel (Johor)
2011 - A. Shangkar (IPOH)
2012 - Daniel (JB)
2013 - Daniel (JB)
2014 - S. Daniel (SELANGOR)
2015 - S. Daniel (SIBA)
2016 - A. Sankar (DEESTINY)

UNDER - 18 BOY’S SINGLES

1983 - M. Ramachandran
1984 - Amalourde Raj
1985 - S. Sashi Kumar
1986 - N. Anantharajan
1987 - Eugane Mark
1988 - Eugene Mark
1989 - K. Muralidesan
1991 - D. Devehinthran
1992 - D. Devehinthran
1993 - D. Devehinthran
1994 - Peter Ignatiues
1995 - Steven Paul
1996 - K. Renganathan
1999 - K. Kumar
2000 - K. Kumar
2001 - K. Kumar
2002 - ----------
2003 - J. Narveshpal Singh
2004 - A. Sivashankar
2005 - P. Alex Thiraviam
2006 - V. Vikram
2007 - V. Dinesh
2008 - V. Dinesh
2009 - V. Dinesh (NEGERI SEMBILAN)
2010 - V. Puvanesan (KEDAH)
2011 - Thanish Verappan (NS)
2012 - S. Mahendran (KLIA)
2013 - V. Thanesh (KLIA)
2014 - Cheerandev (PENANG)
2015 - A. Cheerandev (PG)
2016 - A. Cheerandev (PG)
2017 -

JUNIOR VETERAN’S DOUBLES

1972 - Tommy Durai & M.L. Pereira
1973 - A. Sivalingam & V.K. Thamby
1974 - Abdul Aziz & T. Thambydorai
1975 - T. Thambydorai & K. Perumal
1976 - T. Thambydorai & K. Perumal
1977 - John Ratnam & Abdul Aziz
1980 - R. Narayanan & I. Kolandaisamy
1981 - R. Narayanan & I. Kolandaisamy
1982 - B.K. Simachalam & K.S. Segaran
1983 - P. Samuel & Eddie Arul
1984 - S.S. Ramu & K.S. Segaran
1985 - G.J. Balan & Muraly Menon
1986 - R. Narayanan & S. Munusamy
1987 - R. Narayanan & S. Munusamy
1988 - R. Narayanan & S. Munusamy
1989 - S. Munusamy & S.P. Krishnamurthy
1991 - P. Samuel & S. Sukumaran
1992 - P. Samuel & S. Sukumaran
1993 - S. Munusamy & D. Pedro
1994 - P. Samuel & S. Sukumaran
1995 - Jeganathan & S. Munusamy
1996 - Apalanarasu & Mogan
1999 - N. Inbaraj & N. Loganathan
2000 - Santhana Rajah & Santhana Ragh.
2001 - T. Moorthy & M. Maniam
2002 - ----------
2003 - T. Moorthy & Santhana Rajah
2004 - Paul Durai & G. Velan
2005 - P. Muniandy & Santhana Rajah
2006 - Ravindran & Veeramuthu
2007 - G. Velan & Ravichandran
2008 - K. Anbarasu & Thiraviasamy
2009 - K. Anbarasu & Thiraviasamy
2010 - T. Murthi & P. Muniandy
2011 - K. Anbarasu & K. Raviselvam (SBK)
2012 - R. Sivarao & Arunasalam (KULIM)
2013 - S. Nagantharan & V. Anbalagan (PENANG)
2014 - S. Daniel & Murugan (SELANGOR)
2015 - Ravi & Shamba (SIBA)
2016 - Maniarasu & Justin Nathan (DESTINY)

UNDER - 18 BOY’S DOUBLES

1983 - D. Punitha Rajan & M. Ramachandran
1984 - J. Jacob & Anantharajan
1985 - K. Sashikumar & Anantharajan
1986 - D. Punithavelan & S. Sivakumar
1987 - D. Punithavelan & A. Shankar
1988 - N. Rama Preman & N. Rama Suthan
1989 - N. Rama Preman & N. Rama Suthan
1991 - D. Devehinthran & S. Punithakumar
1992 - D. Devehinthran & K. Gunasegaran
1993 - Edwin Isaac & Richard Ferdinand
1994 - K. Guna & Balan
1995 - Steven Paul & Sathiaseelan
1996 - ----------
1999 - K. Kumar & B. Sahadevan
2000 - K. Kumar & B. Sahadevan
2001 - K. Kumar & B. Sahadevan
2002 - ----------
2003 - R. Senthil & S. Kesavan
2004 - A. Sivashankar & S. Kesavan
2005 - A. Sivashankar & S. Kesavan
2006 - V. Puvanasen & V. Jeeva
2007 - Sargunesh & Patmanabhan
2008 - R. Ganesan & Sargunesh
2009 - V. Puvanasen & V. Jeeva (KEDAH)
2010 - V. Puvanasen & V. Jeeva (KEDAH)
2011 - V. Puvanasen & V. Jeeva (KEDAH)
2012 - V. Jeeva & Roobenraj (KULIM)
2013 - C. Mahadevan & Birendra Kumar (KL)
2014 - G. Mugunthen & G. Mooghillan (T/INTAN)
2015 - Mugunthen & Mooghillan (T/INTAN)
2016 - Menooshen & Sunheshen (KULIM)
2017 -

 

SUPER SENIOR VETERANS’ SINGLES


2012 - ----------
2013 - A. Ramalingan (KL)
2014 - M. Vijayan (TG. MALIM)
2015 - Grs Maniam (KUANTAN)
2016 - A.B.Naidu (KULIM)

 

SUPER SENIOR VETERANS’ DOUBLES


2006 - B. Jeganathan & Subramanian
2007 - Dr. Patma & Ramakrishnan
2008 - A. Muniandy & T. Krishnan
2009
2010 - Kandasamy - Bala (IPOH)
2011 - S. Sukumaran & Joseph Bernie (IPOH)
2012 - M. Suppiah & J. Tana Rajah (IPOH)
2013 - GRS Maniam & GK. Balan (KUANTAN)
2014 - R. Supramaniam & M. Kandasamy (MVSM KL)
2015 - T.M. Paramanantha & S. Vijayakumar (BM)
2016 - N.Loganathan & M.Veloo (IPOH)